Regency Vil. Mgt. v Rodriguez
[…] Oakdale Manor Owners, Inc. v Raimondi, 49 Misc 3d 151[A], 2015 NY Slip Op 51754[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2015]; Fairview Hous., LLC v Dickens, 39 Misc 3d 146[A], 2013 NY Slip Op 50848[U] [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2013]).[FN2]

Accordingly, the judgment is reversed and landlord's "cross motion" for attorney's fees is denied.

TOLBERT, J.P., RUDERMAN and EMERSON, JJ., concur.

ENTER:

Paul Kenny

Chief Clerk

Decision Date: January 30, 2020

Footnotes

Footnote 1: The HSTPA added a new section 702 to the Real Property Actions and Proceedings Law, which defines "rent," with respect to residential tenants, as "the monthly or weekly amount charged in consideration for the use and occupation of a dwelling pursuant to a written or oral agreement" and further provides that, notwithstanding any language to the contrary in the lease, no other fees may be considered rent. However, this provision applies only to actions and proceedings commenced on or after June 14, 2019 (see L 2019, ch 36, part M, § 29).