People v Perrone-Maple (Marcello)
[…] In any event, that contention lacks merit. Pursuant to New York Constitution article I, § 2, a jury waiver must be "a written instrument signed by the defendant in person in open court before and with the approval of a judge or justice of a court having jurisdiction to try the offense." Criminal Procedure Law section 320.10 (2) similarly provides, in pertinent part, that "[s]uch waiver must be in writing and must be signed by the defendant in person in open court in the presence of the court, and with the approval of the court." Here, although the transcript of the proceedings does not conclusively establish that defendant signed the written waiver in open court, the waiver form, which was signed by defendant and the Justice Court, expressly states that the waiver was executed "in open court" [*2](see People v Hill, 164