People v Harrison (Jamal)
[…] The officer further testified that the mobile device was "approximately chest height in front of [defendant's] face." Defendant testified that he had not been engaged in a call at that time and proffered a mobile telephone bill, which was entered into evidence, to demonstrate that fact. Following the trial, the Justice Court found defendant guilty as charged.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c (2) (a) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle upon a public highway while using a mobile telephone to engage in a call while such vehicle is in motion . . . ." For purposes of the statute, "using" a mobile telephone means holding a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, the user's ear (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [c] [i]), and "engage in a call" means "talking into or listening on a hand-held mobile telephone, but shall not include holding a mobile telephone to activate, deactivate or initiate a function of such telephone" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [1] [f]). Moreover, "[a]n operator of any motor vehicle who holds a mobile telephone to, or in the immediate proximity of, his or [*2]her ear while such vehicle is in motion is presumed to be engaging in a call within the meaning of this section" and the presumption "is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not engaged in a call" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-c [2] [b]).