People v Brown (Tashon)
[…] Upon finding that prior counsel's Anders brief (see Anders v California, 386 US 738 [1967]) was inadequate, this court held the appeal in abeyance and new counsel was assigned to prosecute the appeal (63 Misc 3d 149[A], 2019 NY Slip Op 50733[U]). New counsel has submitted a brief arguing, among other things, that the accusatory instrument, which originally charged defendant with strangulation in the second degree (Penal Law § 121.12), a felony, was not properly reduced, pursuant to CPL 180.50 (3) (a) (iii), to charge defendant with assault in the third degree, a misdemeanor.

CPL 180.50 (3) (a) (iii) requires that the court make notations "which make the necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and in the names of the offense or offenses charged." Contrary to the People's argument, "[a] plea of guilty does not constitute a waiver of the requirement that a felony complaint be converted in accordance with the provisions of CPL 180.50 (3) (a) (iii)" (People v Spooner, 22 Misc 3d 136[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 52664[U], *1 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th &