People v Goldberg (David)
[…] On appeal, defendant contends that the "Nassau County District Court does not have jurisdiction over the instant violation as the red light referred to in the notice of liability is located entirely within the geographical jurisdiction of the incorporated Village of Rockville Centre and jurisdiction over the violation is within the village justice court of the incorporated Village of Rockville Centre," and that any fines or penalties should be made payable to the Village of Rockville Centre.

As of May 2009, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111-b (1) (a) empowered Nassau County to "establish a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with traffic-control indications" by "install[ing] and operat[ing] traffic-control signal photo violation-monitoring devices at . . . intersections within and under the jurisdiction of such county" in order to monitor whether an operator of a vehicle stops for a red light as required by Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1111 (d).