People v Carpenter (Russell)
[…] Moreover, to the extent that defendant argues that the supporting deposition is improperly based on hearsay, we note that CPL 100.25 (2) provides that a supporting deposition to a simplified [*2]information may contain "allegations of fact, based either upon personal knowledge or upon information and belief, providing reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense or offenses charged" (see People v Key, 45 NY2d at 115). Consequently, the accusatory instruments are facially sufficient, and defendant's motion seeking their dismissal should have been denied.