Drexler Corp. Constr. v Gold
[…] In addition, even assuming that a corporation may do business under an assumed name of a dissolved corporation, a corporation doing business in New York under a name other than the name under which it was incorporated must file with the Secretary of State a certificate of doing business under an assumed name (see General Business Law § 130 [1] [b]; Business Corporation Law § 202 [b]). More specifically, General Business Law § 130 (1) (b) provides that no corporation shall "carry on or conduct or transact business" in New York unless it files such a certificate, and General Business Law § 130 (9) provides that a corporation which fails to file a certificate "shall be prohibited from maintaining any action or proceeding in any court in this state on any contract, account or transaction made in a name other than its real name until the certificate required in this section has been executed and filed" with the Secretary of State. In the case at bar, there was no testimony at trial to establish that "Drexler Corp. Construction" was in compliance with General Business Law § 130 (1) (b).