People v Cea (Vincent)
[…] ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is reversed, on the law, and the matter is remitted to the District Court for a new trial.

On this appeal from a judgment convicting him, upon a jury verdict, of assault in the third degree (Penal Law § 120.00 [1]), defendant contends, among other things, that the District Court's handling of a jury note failed to comply with the requirements of CPL 310.30 in accordance with the procedures set forth in People v O'Rama (78 NY2d 270 [1991]). Pursuant to CPL 310.30, when a jury requests further information during deliberations, "the court must direct that the jury be returned to the courtroom and, after notice to both the people and counsel for the defendant, and in the presence of the defendant, must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper."