People v Delprete (Philip)
[…] Prior to trial and within 45 days of arraignment, defendant moved to dismiss the simplified traffic information on the ground that it was jurisdictionally defective. The court denied the motion as untimely. After a nonjury trial, defendant was convicted of the charged offense.

On appeal, defendant contends that the District Court erred in denying his motion to dismiss the simplified traffic information as untimely, and that the court should have granted his motion because the accusatory instrument was jurisdictionally defective.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (1) provides that "no person shall operate a motor vehicle while using any portable electronic device while such vehicle is in motion." For purposes of the statute, a "portable electronic device" includes a hand-held mobile telephone (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [2] [a]) and "using" this device means "holding [it] while viewing, taking or transmitting images, playing games, or, for the purpose of present or future communication: performing a command or request to access a world wide web page, composing, sending, reading, viewing, accessing, browsing, transmitting, saving or retrieving e-mail, text messages, instant messages, or other electronic data" (Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d [2] [b]). Moreover, Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1225-d (4) provides that "[a] person who holds a portable [*2]electronic device in a conspicuous manner while operating a motor vehicle . . . is presumed to be using such device . . . [and] [t]he presumption established by this subdivision is rebuttable by evidence tending to show that the operator was not using the device within the meaning of this section."