People v Crumell (Jerry)
[…] Defendant has not shown that his counsel's conduct was so egregious and prejudicial as to deprive him of a fair trial (see People v Ambers, 26 NY3d 313, 317 [2015]). We find that defendant received the effective assistance of counsel under the federal and state standards (see Strickland v Washington, 466 US 668 [1984]; People v Benevento, 91 NY2d 708, 713-714 [1988]).

Furthermore, we do not find defendant's sentence of concurrent three-year terms of probation to be excessive (see People v Suitte, 90 AD2d 80 [1982]). We note that, pursuant to CPL 410.20 (1), "[t]he court may modify or enlarge the conditions of a sentence of probation or of conditional discharge at any time prior to the expiration or termination of the period of the sentence." Since defendant's probation has not yet expired, he may seek relief in the Criminal Court (see People v LaCoude, 193 Misc 2d 578, 579 [App Term, 2d Dept, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2002]).