People v Rosario (Hugo)
[…] Here, since defendant did not waive the right to be prosecuted by information, the accusatory instrument must be evaluated under the standards that govern an information (see People v Hatton, 26 NY3d 364, 368 [2015]; People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225, 228 [2009]; see also CPL 100.15; 100.40 [1]). Defendant raises no hearsay claim on appeal, and, even if he had, the claim would have been waived by his failure to raise it in the Criminal Court (see People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354 [2000]).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when "[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle." The Court of Appeals has stated that "[e]ntry [into the vehicle] alone is not enough under the statute, which expressly requires some degree of control or use" of the vehicle (People v Franov, 17 NY3d 58, 64 [2011]).