PRESENT: : ANTHONY MARANO, P.J., JERRY GARGUILO, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ
[…] The District Court also properly denied defendant's plainly overbroad discovery requests for police documentation with respect to the arresting officer's prior investigations and arrests for driving while intoxicated and related offenses. A defendant's discovery rights are entirely statutory (see People v Colavito, 87 NY2d 423, 427 [1996] ["(i)tems not enumerated in article 240 are not discoverable as a matter of right"]; see e.g. People v Alvarez, 38 AD3d 930, 932 [2007]), and, while CPL 240.40 (1) (c), the authority invoked in support of the discovery demand, provides that a court "may order discovery with respect to any other property, which the people intend to introduce at the trial, upon a showing by the defendant that discovery with respect to such property is material to the preparation of his or her defense, and that the request is reasonable," the Court in Colavito construed this section to apply to the timing of certain otherwise approved disclosure, not an expansion of the range of materials subject to article 240 disclosure (see People v Colavito, 87 NY2d at 427 ["in the sound exercise of responsible discretion, the trial court may