PRESENT: : ANTHONY MARANO, P.J., JERRY GARGUILO, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is reversed, without costs, the action is dismissed, and the fine and administrative fee, if paid, are remitted.

Following a nonjury trial held on July 28, 2015, a civil liability was imposed upon defendant as the owner of a vehicle which had been recorded by a "photo speed violation monitoring system" device failing to comply with the posted maximum speed limit in a school speed zone in violation of Local Law No. 9-2014 of the County of Nassau (Local Law 9-2014).

Local Law 9-2014, which was enacted on June 26, 2014 pursuant to Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1180-c, amended title 72-B of the Miscellaneous Laws of Nassau County, "Vehicle Owner Liability For Failure Of Operator To Comply With Certain Posted Maximum Speed Limits," and provided, in part:

"§ 1. Program Established. The County of Nassau, pursuant to state statute, hereby [*2]establishes a demonstration program imposing monetary liability on the owner of a vehicle for failure of an operator thereof to comply with posted maximum speed limits in a school speed zone. Such program shall continue for as long as authority to conduct such program shall continue. (Emphasis added.)§ 4 (5). Adjudication of the liability imposed upon owners shall be by the Nassau County Traffic and Parking Violations Bureau."