PRESENT: : ANTHONY MARANO, P.J., BRUCE E. TOLBERT, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ
[…] Consequently, we find that the District Court properly determined that defendant had failed to establish a pattern of purposeful exclusion sufficient to raise an inference of discrimination under the first step articulated in Batson (see People v Sydoriak, 147 AD3d 791 [2017]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1194 (2) (f) provides that "[e]vidence of a refusal to submit to such chemical test or any portion thereof shall be admissible in any trial, proceeding or hearing based upon a violation of the provisions of section eleven hundred ninety-two of this article but only upon a showing that the person was given sufficient warning, in clear and unequivocal language, of the effect of such refusal and that the person persisted in the refusal."

Defendant claims that he did not understand the refusal warnings given to him by the officer as to his obligation to submit to the test, and, thus, the District Court should have suppressed evidence of his refusal to submit to the chemical breath test.