People v Polanco (Shiloh)
[…] People v Allen, 89 AD3d 742, 743 [2011]; cf. People v Bushey, 29 NY3d 158, 164 [2017] ["Police stops of automobiles in New York are legal when there exists at least a reasonable suspicion that the driver or occupants of the vehicle have committed, are committing or are about to commit a crime' "], quoting People v Spencer, 84 NY2d 749, 753 [1995]). As a violation of Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (22) is a traffic infraction, not a crime, the probable cause standard applies.

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 375 (22) states:

"It shall be unlawful to operate a motor vehicle upon the public highways of this state which is equipped with any glass which is so broken, fractured or discolored as to distort visibility,"

The arresting officer's testimony, with respect to his justification for stopping defendant's vehicle, was limited to his observation of "a large crack . . . starting in the area of the upper left hand corner, [and] extending horizontally across almost the entire length of the windshield."