People v Rivas (Mayra)
[…] By decision and order dated March 12, [*2]2012, the Criminal Court, Queens County (Suzanne J. Melendez, J.) granted the branch of defendant's motion seeking to dismiss that accusatory instrument on facial insufficiency grounds. The People were granted leave to amend the accusatory instrument or to otherwise cure the defects by filing a superseding accusatory instrument.

The People filed a superseding accusatory instrument dated March 20, 2012, which charged defendant with one count of stalking in the fourth degree in violation of Penal Law § 120.45 (1) ("intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . is likely to cause reasonable fear of material harm to the physical health, safety or property of such person"); one count of stalking in the fourth degree in violation of Penal Law § 120.45 (3) ("intentionally, and for no legitimate purpose, engages in a course of conduct directed at a specific person, and knows or reasonably should know that such conduct . . . is likely to cause such person to reasonably fear that his or her employment, business or career is threatened where such conduct consists of appearing, telephoning or initiating communication or contact at such person's place of employment or business, and the actor was previously clearly informed to cease that conduct"); and one count of harassment in the first degree (Penal Law § 240.25).