PRESENT: : BRUCE E. TOLBERT, J.P., JERRY GARGUILO, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ
[…] Following the trial, the Justice Court found defendant guilty. On appeal, defendant contends that his motion to dismiss should have been granted, that the evidence was legally insufficient to convict him, and, in any event, that the verdict was against the weight of the evidence.

"A defendant charged by a simplified information is, upon a timely request, entitled as a matter of right to have filed with the court and served upon him, or . . . his attorney, a supporting deposition of the complainant police officer" (CPL 100.25 [2]). "Upon such a request, the court must order the complainant police officer . . . to serve a copy of such supporting deposition upon the defendant or his attorney . . . and to file such supporting deposition with the court together with proof of service thereof" (CPL 100.25 [2]). A simplified traffic information is sufficient on its face when it is substantially in the form prescribed by the commissioner of motor vehicles (see CPL 100.25 [1]; 100.40 [2]).