PRESENT: : ANGELA G. IANNACCI, J.P., BRUCE E. TOLBERT, JAMES V. BRANDS, JJ
[…] The Graves Amendment exempts commercial renters and lessors of motor vehicles from liability for harm to persons or property that results or arises out of the use, operation or possession of such leased or rented vehicles, provided that there is no negligence or criminal wrongdoing on the part of the owner (see Graham v Dunkley, 50 AD3d 55 [2008]). While it specifically supersedes state laws which impose such vicarious liability on the commercial renters and lessors of motor vehicles (see 49 USC § 30106 [a]), the Graves Amendment includes a "savings clause," which provides:

"(b) Financial responsibility laws.- -Nothing in this section supersedes the law of any State or political subdivision thereof- -(1) imposing financial responsibility or insurance standards on the owner of a motor vehicle for the privilege of registering and operating a motor vehicle; or(2) imposing liability on business entities engaged in the trade or business of renting or [*3]leasing motor vehicles for failure to meet the financial responsibility or liability insurance requirements under State law" (49 USC § 30106 [b]).