Redstone Garage Corp. v New Breed Automotive, Inc.
[…] Star argued, among other things, that the court had no jurisdiction over it since it [*2]was "neither named nor served with process," and landlord had been aware prior to the commencement of the proceeding that Star occupied the premises. By order entered November 18, 2014, the Civil Court denied Star's motion on the ground that Star had failed to demonstrate both a reasonable excuse for its default and a meritorious defense to the proceeding.

CPLR 1024, entitled "Unknown parties," states as follows:

"A party who is ignorant, in whole or in part, of the name or identity of a person who may properly be made a party, may proceed against such person as an unknown party by designating so much of his name and identity as is known. If the name or remainder of the name becomes known all subsequent proceedings shall be taken under the true name and all prior proceedings shall be deemed amended accordingly."

A plaintiff that does not have knowledge of a defendant's name must show due diligence in seeking to ascertain the defendant's name prior to the commencement of an action (see Holmes v City of New York, 132 AD3d 952, 953 [2015]; Bumpus v New York City Tr.