People v Lenon (Jonathan)
[…] The law does not require that the most precise words or phrases be provided in an information, but only that the crime be alleged and the specifics set forth so that the defendant can prepare for trial, and not be tried again for the same offense (see People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575; People v Casey, 95 NY2d at 360).

Agriculture and Markets Law § 355, which makes "abandonment of animals" a crime, provides that:

"A person being the owner or possessor, or having charge or custody of an animal, who abandons such animal, or leaves it to die in a street, road or public place, or who allows such animal, if it become disabled, to lie in a public street, road or public place more than [*2]three hours after he receives notice that it is left disabled, is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both."