People v Chaudhary (Mazhar)
[…] Thus, the court did not compel defendant to use the interpreter. Rather, the court providently exercised its discretion in determining whether an interpreter was necessary for defendant to meaningfully participate in his own defense and in the court proceedings (see People v Lee, 21 NY3d 176, 179 [2013]; People v Warcha, 17 AD3d 492, 492-493 [2005]; People v Perez, 198 AD2d 446, 447 [1993]; People v Navarro, 134 AD2d 460 [1987]).

CPL 530.12 (5), relating to family offenses, and CPL 530.13 (4), relating to crimes other than family offenses, require a sentencing court, if a temporary order of protection was issued, to "state on the record the reasons for issuing or not issuing an order of protection. The duration of such and order shall be fixed by the court" (see People v Beckers, 94 AD3d 774, 775 [2012]). Here, the Criminal Court complied with the statute, as the order of protection itself clearly "fixed" the expiration date of November 5, 2018.

Accordingly, the judgment of conviction is affirmed.

Pesce, P.J., Weston and Elliot, JJ., concur.