People v McWill (Sophia)
[…] &em;

The People of the State of New York, Respondent,

against

Sophia A. McWill, Appellant.

Appeal from a judgment of the Criminal Court of the City of New York, Queens County (Robert C. McGann, J.H.O.), rendered April 8, 2014. The judgment convicted defendant, after a nonjury trial, of violating New York City Administrative Code § 16-118 (6).

ORDERED that the judgment of conviction is reversed, on the facts, the accusatory instrument is dismissed, and the fine, if paid, is remitted.

Defendant was charged with urinating in public in violation of New York City Administrative Code § 16-118 (6), which provides that

"[n]o swill, brine, offensive animal matter, noxious liquid, or other filthy matter of any kind, shall be allowed by any person to fall upon or run into any street, or public place, or be taken to or put therein."

At a nonjury trial, a police officer testified that, at approximately 11:10 p.m. on December 23, 2013, in the vicinity of 103rd Avenue and 99th Street in Queens County, he had observed defendant, standing behind a parked van with her pants down, urinating on the sidewalk.