Renelique v Metlife Auto & Home
[…] On the record before us, we agree with the Civil Court's determination to apply Massachusetts law to the substantive issues involved herein (see Matter of Allstate Ins. Co. [Stolarz-New Jersey Mfrs. Ins. Co.], 81 NY2d 219, 223 [1993]; Auten v Auten, 308 NY 155, 160-161 [1954]; Matter of Eagle Ins. Co. v Singletary, 279 AD2d 56, 60 [2000]). Insofar as is relevant to the present case, while Massachusetts law provides for payment of personal injury protection (PIP) benefits up to $8,000 for one person in any one accident (Mass Gen Laws Ann ch 90, § 34A), it further provides that, notwithstanding the $8,000 limitation, payment of PIP benefits in excess of $2,000 is not required where "such expenses have been or will be compensated, paid or indemnified pursuant to," among other things, a health insurance policy (Mass Gen Laws Ann ch 90, § 34A; see Dominguez v Liberty Mut. Ins. Co., 429 Mass 112, 112-113 [1999]).