People v Linden (Pamela)
[…] Furthermore, upon an independent review of the record, we are satisfied that the verdict of guilt was not against the weight of the evidence (see People v Romero, 7 NY3d 633 [2006]; People v Olsen, 124 AD3d 1084 [2015]).

Pursuant to CPL 170.10, a defendant "has the right to the aid of counsel at the arraignment and at every stage of the action," even if the defendant is charged by simplified information (CPL 170.10 [1], [3]). Moreover, a defendant who appears at an arraignment without counsel, has the right "to an adjournment for the purpose of obtaining counsel" (CPL 170.10 [3] [a]). Despite defendant's contention on appeal, the record does not demonstrate that she was never notified of her right to counsel by the District Court. Pursuant to CPL 170.10 (5), "[i]n any case in which a defendant has appeared for arraignment in response to a summons or an appearance ticket, a printed statement upon such process of any court instruction required by the provisions of subdivision four . . . constitutes compliance with such provisions with respect to the instruction so printed." Although the portion of the appearance ticket contained in the record does not set forth any information regarding defendant's right to counsel, here, the record establishes that defendant was advised of those rights in writing through a scheduling letter, dated November 25, 2013, which was sent