People v Spasoff (Carl)
[…] Consequently, we affirm the judgment convicting defendant of petit larceny.

With respect to the accusatory instrument charging defendant with criminal contempt in the second degree, we note that to the extent that defendant's challenges are based on nonwaivable jurisdictional defects, they were not forfeited by his guilty plea (see People v Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100; People v Kalin, 12 NY3d 225; People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d 569 [2004]; People v Keizer, 100 NY2d at 122), and must be reviewed by this court as a question of law (see CPL 470.05 [2]) despite defendant's failure to raise them in the Justice Court (see People v Alejandro, 70 NY2d 133 [1987]).

Penal Law § 215.50 (3) provides, in part, as follows:


A person is guilty of criminal contempt in the second degree when he engages in any of the following conduct:

* * *
3. Intentional disobedience or resistance to the lawful process or other mandate of a court . . . ."