People v Othman (Yaser)
[…] Defendant was convicted, following a nonjury trial, of reckless driving. On appeal, he contends that the Criminal Court incorrectly denied his motion for the issuance of subpoenas, and for the court to conduct an in camera review of, and direct that the People provide him with, the personnel files of the detective witnesses in this case. Defendant further contends that the court improperly curtailed his cross-examination of the detective witnesses regarding alleged past misconduct and abuse of authority on their part. We disagree.

Civil Rights Law § 50-a, which codifies the requirements for disclosure of police personnel files (see People v Gissendanner, 48 NY2d 543 [1979]), provides, in relevant part, that


"[a]ll personnel records used to evaluate performance toward continued employment or promotion, under the control of any police agency or department of the state . . . including authorities or agencies maintaining police forces of individuals defined as police officers . . . shall be considered confidential and not subject to inspection or review . . . except as may be mandated by lawful court order" (Civil Rights Law § 50-a [1] [emphasis added])."