Xiaomao Wang v Martinez
[…] ORDERED that the judgment is reversed, without costs, and the matter is remitted to the Civil Court for the entry of a judgment dismissing the complaint as to each defendant.

On August 13, 2012, plaintiff and defendant Alberto Martinez executed a contract for the sale to plaintiff of a two-family residential premises with a closing date of December 28, 2012. The contract required compliance with notices of violations of law "issued as of the date hereof" and the disclosure of lead-based paint conditions, if known (see 42 USC § 4852d [a] [1] [B]), and also provided for a 10-day period for the purchaser "to conduct a risk assessment or inspection for the presence of lead-based paint hazards" (42 USC § 4852d [1] [a] [C]). At that time, or shortly thereafter, plaintiff's counsel hired defendant Bruce A. Payne Associates, Inc., a title abstract company, to investigate, among other things, violation notices "recorded in the Public Records."