People v Warfield (Lionel)
[…] In any event, defendant asserts that he was informed of the procedures by a court officer. Moreover, he timely filed a notice of appeal, and he perfected the appeal by a proper method (see CPL 460.10 [3]). Thus, there was no prejudice to his right to appeal. Further, defendant has not established that the loss of the recording of the trial proceedings deprived him of his right to an effective appeal. An affidavit of errors permits an appellant to "set[] forth alleged errors or defects in the proceedings which are the subjects of the appeal" (CPL 460.10 [3] [a]). The court, in a return, must address those errors or defects by a recitation of the "facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings . . . which constitute the factual foundation for the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors" (CPL 460.10 [3] [d]), which permits the court to admit or dispute the facts underlying defendant's assertions of error or defect.