People v McCain (Douglas)
[…] The arresting officer's conclusion that the object he observed in defendant's possession was a "razor knife," was based on his training and his personal handling and testing of the knife. Thus, the accusatory instrument sufficiently set forth the facts supporting the officer's belief that defendant possessed a "razor knife" (cf. Dreyden, 15 NY3d 100). Moreover, pursuant to Penal Law § 265.15 (4), "[t]he possession by any person of any dagger, dirk, stiletto, dangerous knife or any other weapon, instrument, appliance or substance designed, made or adapted for use primarily as a weapon, is presumptive evidence of intent to use the same unlawfully against another" (see also People v Moreno, 184 Misc 2d 764 [Crim Ct, NY County 2000]). Furthermore, defendant's admission that he intended to use the knife as a weapon by itself supports the charge (see People v Richards, 22 Misc 3d 798 [Crim Ct, NY County 2008]).