People v Gavrilov (Anar)
[…] A misdemeanor complaint is sufficient on its face when it alleges facts of an evidentiary character supporting or tending to support the charge (CPL 100.15 [3]) and provides reasonable cause to believe that the defendant committed the offense charged (CPL 100.40 [4] [b]; see People v Dumas, 68 NY2d 729, 731 [1986]). "[A]n accusatory instrument must be given a reasonable, not overly technical reading" (Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 576; see also [*2]People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 360 [2000]).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 165.05 (1), a person is guilty of unauthorized use of a vehicle in the third degree when, "[k]nowing that he does not have the consent of the owner, he takes, operates, exercises control over, rides in or otherwise uses a vehicle." However, entry alone is not enough under the statute, which expressly requires some degree of control or use (see People v Franov, 17 NY3d 58, 64 [2011] ["(w)hether denominated as exercising control over or otherwise using a vehicle, . . . a violation of the statute occurs when a person enters