People v Price (Michael)
[…] Moreover, so long as the factual allegations of an accusatory instrument provide " an accused notice sufficient to prepare a defense and are adequately detailed to prevent a defendant from being tried twice for the same offense, they should be given a fair and not overly restrictive or technical reading' " (People v Kalin, 12 NY3d [*2]at 230; quoting People v Konieczny, 2 NY3d at 575; see People v Dumay, 23 NY3d at 524).

Pursuant to Penal Law § 220.03, "[a] person is guilty of criminal possession of a controlled substance in the seventh degree when he or she knowingly and unlawfully possesses a controlled substance." Standing alone, a conclusory statement that a substance seized from a defendant was a particular type of controlled substance does not meet the reasonable cause requirement (see People v Dumas, 68 NY2d at 731).