Slomin's, Inc. v Mehta
[…] In support of her motion to vacate the default judgment, defendant alleged that she had not been served properly. The Civil Court granted defendant's motion.

Defendant's bald assertion that she was "not properly served" was insufficient to rebut the presumption of proper service raised by the affidavit of service (see CPLR 5015 [a] [4]; Carrenard v Mass, 11 AD3d 501 [2004]; Capital One Bank v Lundy, 16 Misc 3d 134[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 51512[U] [App Term, 2d & 11th Jud Dists 2007]). Even were defendant's motion treated as one made pursuant to CPLR 317, defendant failed to demonstrate that she "did not personally receive notice of the summons in time to defend" the action (CPLR 317; see Carrenard, 11 AD3d at 501). Inasmuch as defendant failed to present a reasonable excuse for her default, her motion to vacate the default judgment should have been denied (CPLR 5015 [a] [1]).