People v Veloso (Cesar)
[…] After a nonjury trial, defendant was convicted of one count of forcible touching and three counts of sexual abuse in the third degree, only with respect to the newly named victim. On appeal, defendant contends, among other things, that the People were not permitted to file a superseding information charging new offenses based upon new facts that relate to a victim who was only first named in the superseding information.

CPL 100.50 (1) authorizes the filing of a superseding information prior to "entry of a plea of guilty to or commencement of a trial of an information," which may charge a new crime. Thus, the "statute necessarily implies that new facts may be alleged in support of any additional offenses" that are joinable crimes (People v Thomas, 4 NY3d 143, 147-148 [2005]; see CPL 200.20 [2] [b]; 100.45; People v Shoga, 89 AD3d 1225 [2011]).