People v Kavvadas (Constantinos)
[…] We disagree.

Pursuant to CPL 100.50 (1), a prosecutor's information may be filed at any time before the entry of a guilty plea or commencement of a trial, and the offense charged in the original accusatory instrument is superseded by the offense charged in the prosecutor's information and, upon the defendant's arraignment upon the prosecutor's information, the offense charged in the original instrument must be dismissed by the court (see also CPL 100.35, 100.40). CPL 200.95 (1) states that a bill of particulars "is a written statement by the prosecutor specifying, as required by this section, items of factual information which are not recited in the indictment and which [*2]pertain to the offense charged and including the substance of each defendant's conduct encompassed by the charge which the people intend to prove at trial on their direct case . . . . However, the prosecutor shall not be required to include in the bill of particulars matters of evidence relating to how the people intend to prove the elements of the offense charged or how the people intend to prove any item of factual information included in the bill of particulars."

Although the People are, generally, bound by any limitations to their theory of the case as set forth in their bill of particulars (see e.g.