Matter of Bush
[…] After the mother failed to respond to mailings and phone calls, Robert D. Bush, Esq., petitioned the Civil Court to appoint a guardian ad litem. By order dated March 30, 2011, the Civil Court appointed a guardian ad litem. Petitioner objected to the appointed guardian ad litem and moved to modify the March 30, 2011 order by having a different guardian appointed. In its motion papers, petitioner set forth, among other things, that the appointed guardian ad litem had failed to provide written consent to his appointment as well an affidavit as required by CPLR 1202 (c). By order dated June 21, 2011, the Civil Court denied the motion.

Purusant to CPLR 1202 (c), "[n]o order appointing a guardian ad litem shall be effective until a written consent of the proposed guardian has been submitted to the court together with an affidavit stating facts showing his ability to answer for any damage sustained by his negligence or [*2]misconduct." A review of the record reveals no written consent submitted by the appointed guardian ad litem nor an affidavit as required by CPLR 1202 (c).