as Cabrini, Inc. v Hagenbart
[…] By order entered December 4, 2008, insofar as appealed from, the Civil Court denied the branch of plaintiff's motion which sought summary judgment and directed defendants to verify their response to plaintiff's notice to admit and serve it upon plaintiff within a specified period of time. We note that plaintiff admits in its appellate brief that on December 30, 2008, defendants re-served a copy of their response to the notice to admit together with a verification signed by both defendants.

CPLR 3123 (a) requires a party to respond to a notice to admit within 20 days of service of the notice "or within such further time as the court may allow," and further provides that "the party to whom the request is directed [must] serve[] upon the party requesting the admission a sworn statement either denying specifically the matters of which an admission is requested or setting forth in detail why he cannot truthfully either admit or deny those matters" (emphasis [*2]added).