People v Rechin (Sedgewick)
[…] "§ 270.20 Trial jury; challenge for cause of an individual juror.
. . .
2. . . . An erroneous ruling by the court denying a challenge for cause by the defendant does not constitute reversible error unless the defendant has exhausted his peremptory challenges at the time or, if he has not, he peremptorily challenges such prospective juror and his peremptory challenges are exhausted before the selection of the jury is complete."
Subdivision 2 of Criminal Procedure Law § 360.25 ("Trial jury; challenge for cause of an individual juror") provides, in part, "The provisions of subdivision two of section 270.20 with respect to challenges are also applicable in the selection of a trial jury in a local criminal court." [*2]