Clinton Hill Lofts, LLC v Soleil
[…] The issues raised upon the appeal from the contested order have been considered on the appeal from the final judgment (CPLR 5501 [a] [1]).
In our view, the Civil Court properly found that the apartment was not subject to rent stabilization. Landlord offered undisputed evidence showing that the building was not substantially rehabilitated as family units until after January 1, 1974 (see Emergency Tenant Protection Act of 1974 § 5 [a] [5], as added by L 1974, ch 576, § 4) and that, although landlord had applied for a J-51 tax abatement for the premises, it had never received one (see e.g. Rent Stabilization Law of 1969 [Administrative Code of City of NY] § 26-504 [c] [rent stabilization law applies to "(d)welling units in a building or structure receiving the benefits of section 11-243 or section 11-244"]; 28 RCNY § 5-03 [f] [1] ["In order to be eligible to receive tax benefits under the Act and for at least so long as a building is receiving the benefits of the Act . . . , all dwelling units in buildings or structures converted, altered or improved shall be subject to rent regulation . . ."]).