People v Thompson (Annetta)
[…] A review of the record, however, reveals the existence of at least one nonfrivolous issue. Defendant was originally charged by felony complaint with assault in the second degree (Penal Law § 120.05 [2]). The charge was subsequently purportedly reduced to assault in the third degree, a misdemeanor (see Penal Law § 120.00 [1]). Defendant pleaded guilty to the misdemeanor. A nonfrivolous issue exists as to whether the felony complaint was properly converted to a misdemeanor complaint so as to effectuate the reduction of the felony charge (see CPL 180.50 [3] [b]; 180.50 [3] [a] [iii] [together providing for reduction of a felony charge [*2]through conversion of the felony complaint to a misdemeanor complaint by means of "notations upon or attached (to the felony complaint) which make the necessary and appropriate changes in the title of the instrument and in the names of the offense or offenses charged" (CPL 180.50 [3] [b])]; People v Okura, 23 Misc 3d 129[A], 2009 NY Slip Op 50646[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2009]; People v Dyson, 19 Misc 3d 139[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 50900[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2008]; People v Reesa W., 18 Misc 3d 128[A], 2007 NY Slip Op 52436[U] [App Term,