People v Sullivan (Kenneth)
[…] On appeal, defendant argues that the Justice Court's failure, in its return, to rebut his legal claims of error requires that they be deemed admitted, that the proof failed to establish the offense of harassment in the second degree, that the victim's supporting deposition was improvidently allowed into evidence and served only to bolster the victim's trial testimony, and that the People failed to disprove his justification defense beyond a reasonable doubt. We find these contentions to be without merit and affirm.

CPL 460.10 (3) requires only that, in response to an affidavit of errors, the court "summarize evidence, facts or occurrences in or adduced at the proceedings resulting in the judgment, sentence or order, which constitute the factual foundation for the contentions alleged in the affidavit of errors" to the degree necessary for a proper determination of the appeal (see People v Wright, 19 Misc 3d 140[A], 2008 NY Slip Op 50904[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2008]; People v Hanson, 2 Misc 3d 130[A], 2004 NY Slip Op 50092[U] [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 2004]).