People v Miedema (James)
[…] Appeal from an order of the Justice Court of the Town of Minisink, Orange County (Paul Lattimer, J.), rendered January 28, 2008. The order granted an omnibus motion by defendant to the extent of dismissing the information.


Order affirmed.

The Justice Court granted a motion by defendant insofar as it sought to dismiss
the information, which charged him with animal cruelty in violation of Agriculture and Markets Law § 353, upon allegations that he unjustifiably killed his family's dog with a rifle.

We are of the view that the information was jurisdictionally insufficient on its face. CPL 60.50 provides that "[a] person may not be convicted of any offense solely upon evidence of a confession or admission made by him without additional proof that the offense charged has been committed."