Nir v MVAIC
[…] In this action by a provider to recover assigned first-party no-fault benefits, plaintiff moved for summary judgment. Defendant Motor Vehicle Accident Indemnification Corporation (sued herein as MVAIC) cross-moved for summary judgment on the ground that plaintiff's claim was submitted more than 45 days after the services were rendered. The court denied both motions, finding that a question of fact exists concerning the justification for plaintiff's untimely submission of its claim. MVAIC appeals from the denial of its cross motion.

Pursuant to Insurance Law § 5221 (b) (3), MVAIC "shall have only those rights and obligations which are applicable to an insurer subject to article [51 of the Insurance Law]" (New York Hosp. Med. Ctr. of Queens v Motor Veh. Acc. Indem. Corp., 12 AD3d 429, 430 [2004]).