People v Branch (Harry)
[…] As for defendant's contention that the court below erroneously denied his challenges for cause against two prospective jurors, we respectfully disagree.Criminal Procedure Law section 270.20 (1) (b) provides that a party may challenge a prospective juror for cause if the juror "has a state of mind that is likely to preclude him from rendering an impartial verdict based upon the evidence adduced at trial." Upon such a challenge, a juror who expresses doubt about his or her ability to serve impartially must be excused, unless the juror states unequivocally on the record that he or she can be fair and impartial (see People v Arnold, 96 NY2d 358, 362 [2001]).