People v Richardson (Mary)
[…] In any event, viewing the evidence in the light most favorable to the People (see People v Contes, 60 NY2d 620 [1983]), we find that it was legally sufficient to establish defendant's guilt of failure to provide necessary sustenance, food or drink to the 12 horses (Agriculture and Markets Law former § 353) beyond a reasonable doubt. The evidence at trial established that the horses were deprived of sufficient water and food, were emaciated, and [*2]living in unsanitary conditions.

Former section 353 of the Agriculture and Markets Law provided in pertinent
part as follows:
"§ 353. Overdriving, torturing and injuring animals; failure to provide proper sustenance
A person who . . . deprives any animal of necessary sustenance, food or drink, or neglects or refuses to furnish it such sustenance or drink, or causes, procures or permits any animal to be . . .deprived of necessary food or drink, . . . is guilty of a misdemeanor, punishable by imprisonment for not more than one year, or by a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, or by both."