People v Lofrese (Louis)
[…] Defendant was sentenced to a three-year term of probation which included conditions that he not "own, operate nor have a registered car in [] [his] name
. . . ." Defendant raises on appeal the propriety of the aforementioned conditions of probation (see generally People v Letterlough, 86 NY2d 259, 263 [1995]; People v Pfaudler, 164 AD2d 873 [1990]).

Penal Law § 65.10 (5) authorizes a court to impose conditions of probation which are "necessary or appropriate to ameliorate the conduct which gave rise to the offense or to prevent the incarceration of the defendant" (see People v Rocco, 309 AD2d 882, 882 [2003]). The condition that defendant not drive a vehicle appropriately addressed defendant's conduct which gave rise to the instant offense.