Abizadeh v Allstate
[…] Since the appeal is from a small claims judgment, our review is limited to determining [*2]whether substantial justice was done "according to the rules and principles of substantive law" (UDCA 1807). A small claims judgment may not be overturned unless "the deviation from substantive law . . . [is] readily apparent and the court's determination clearly erroneous" (Forte v Bielecki, 118 AD2d 620, 621 [1986]).

Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1211 (a) states that "[t]he driver of a vehicle shall not back the same unless such movement can be made with safety and without interfering with other traffic." This standard of care is also applicable to private parking lots (see Vehicle and Traffic Law § 1100; McLaurin v Ryder Truck Rental, 123 AD2d 671 [1986]; People v Murphy, 169 Misc 2d 357 [App Term, 9th & 10th Jud Dists 1996]).