People v Hopkins (Tanya)
[…] The trial court granted said motion as to the hindering prosecution charge (from which the People do not appeal) and reserved its decision as to the obstructing governmental administration charge until after the jury's verdict. The jury rendered a guilty verdict as to obstructing governmental administration. The court subsequently granted defendant's motion, set aside the jury verdict, and dismissed the obstructing governmental administration charge on the ground that the evidence was legally insufficient (see CPL 290.10 [1]).

Pursuant to CPL 290.10 (1), a court may grant a motion for a trial order of dismissal upon a finding "that the trial evidence is not legally sufficient to establish the offense charged . . . or any lesser included offense." Evidence is legally sufficient when, if accepted as true, it would establish every element of an offense charged and defendant's commission thereof (CPL 70.10 [1]).