People v Meachem (Matthew)
[…] The accusatory instrument itself is not expressly denominated either a misdemeanor complaint or an information (cf. People v Casey, 95 NY2d 354, 359 [2000]). The distinction between an information and a misdemeanor complaint appears, in any event, to be of no consequence in this case; herein the focus of the parties is whether under the language of the accusatory instrument, there was sufficient factual support for the element of "physical injury" with respect to the offense of assault in the third degree (see Penal Law § 10.00 [9]; § 120.00; CPL 100.15, 100.40).

Penal Law § 120.00 defines assault in the third degree as follows: "A person is guilty of assault in the third degree when:1. With intent to cause physical injury to another person, he causes such injury to such person or to a third person;2. He recklessly causes physical injury to another person. . . . "
The statute states, " Physical injury' means impairment of physical condition or substantial pain" (Penal Law § 10.00 [9]).