People v Ortiz (Fernando)
[…] On May 4, 2004, the People, having declared their trial readiness, were granted an adjournment in anticipation of a grand jury presentation (cf. CPL 170.20 [2]), which time was properly charged to them (People v Meiner, 248 AD2d 806, 807 [1998]; see generally People v Carter, 91 NY2d 795, 799 [1998]; People v Cortes, 80 NY2d 201, 210 [1992]; People v Dushain, 247 AD2d 234, 236 [1998]). However, on June 9, 2004, the People requested a one-week adjournment to June 16, 2004, ostensibly to consider whether to reduce the charges for trial, thereby clearly indicating that the CPL 170.20 process had concluded, which the court below implicitly recognized by adjourning the criminal court proceeding to July 26, 2004 for trial (cf. CPL 170.20 [2] [upon the People's application thereunder, "the local criminal court must adjourn the proceedings to a date which affords the district attorney reasonable opportunity to pursue such action, and may subsequently grant such further adjournments for that purpose as are reasonable under the circumstances"] [emphasis supplied]).