People v Phillmore (Larry)
[…] Whether or not another theory of justification, such as one involving self-defense (see Penal Law § 35.15 [2] [a]) might have found more plausible support in the record (e.g. People v Bertone, 213 AD2d 417 [1995]) is not an issue before us.

We also find no error in the court's refusal to reread its charge regarding temporary lawful possession of a weapon (see 1 CJI [NY] 9.65, at 535) in response to a jury request for a rereading of the misdemeanor offenses. When a jury requests "further instruction or information," the court has discretion to determine the appropriate response (see CPL 310.30 ["Upon such a request," the court "must give such requested information or instruction as the court deems proper"]; People v Malloy, 55 NY2d 296, 302 [1982]).